Research / Platform Economy Deep Dive Published 13 Oct 2026
Equity Research · HKEX: 0700

Tencent Holdings

The moat and the margin of safety

Tencent owns the distribution layer 1.44 billion people open every day, earns roughly twice its cost of equity, and converts profit into cash at 1.35 times. In the June quarter it consumed cash for the first time in memory, spending RMB 52.8 billion on AI infrastructure against RMB 52.7 billion of operating cash flow. The question is whether the price compensates for that uncertainty.

Report at a glance Constructive
Price
HK$425.20
13 October 2026 close
12-mo target
HK$565
+32.9% upside
Market cap
HK$3.87T
−35% from the 52-wk high
Forward P/E
12.4x
non-IFRS FY2026E
WORDS  4,940
SECTIONS  26
CHARTS  19
READ  ≈20 min
REVISION  v1.0
0700.HK
HK$425.20 −0.1%
2Q26 revenue
RMB 204.8B · +11%
2Q26 gross margin
57.8%
FY25 ROE
19.5% IFRS
Cash conversion
1.35x
Farstar target
HK$565 · Constructive

01 — Executive summaryA quality franchise priced as a value trap

Tencent reported revenue of RMB 204.8 billion for the three months ended 30 June 2026, up 11% year on year, and non-IFRS profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 68.4 billion, up 9%. The reported IFRS figure was RMB 56.0 billion, up 0.7%. Both are correct, and the gap between them is the investment case in miniature.

This report applies a value-investing framework, not an AI narrative. On that method Tencent has compounded revenue at 10% a year, expanded gross margin fourteen points in five years, earned a return on equity of twice its cost of capital and converted profit into cash at 1.35 times — at a multiple a value investor associates with terminal decline.

A flat 2022, then four years of re-acceleration
Consolidated revenue, RMB billions - fiscal years ended 31 December
ReportedConsensus FY2026E
0 184 368 552 736 920 560 FY2021 555 FY2022 -1% 609 FY2023 +10% 660 FY2024 +8% 752 FY2025 +14% 826 FY2026E +10% REVENUE, RMB BILLIONS
FY2021 to FY2025 are reported; FY2026 is consensus of RMB 826 billion. Revenue was flat in 2022, then grew 10%, 8%, 14% and an expected 10% as advertising and FinTech carried a maturing games book. Source: Tencent annual results; broker consensus.

The reason is not the past but the present. Capital expenditure rose 176% to RMB 52.8 billion in the quarter, first-half capex exceeds the whole of FY2025, free cash flow was negative RMB 13.8 billion, and the buyback has been cut roughly 45% to help pay for it. Whether that is value creation is unresolved.

What can be resolved is the price. Strip out RMB 58.2 billion of net cash and an RMB 875.1 billion investment book marked at three-quarters of book, and the operating business trades at 9.9 times forward non-IFRS earnings. Our base case values the shares at HK$565, a 24.7% margin of safety inside the 20–50% band this framework requires. We rate the shares Constructive with a HK$565 target.

02 — The macro backdropA slower China, and what it does to a platform

Tencent is a leveraged play on Chinese consumption: advertising budgets and payment volumes are functions of nominal spending. A top-down read starts with the growth rate China is running at.

A slower, steadier China is the backdrop, not the story
China real GDP growth and nominal retail-sales growth, % year on year
Real GDPRetail sales
-3% 1% 6% 10% 14% 8.4 12.5 2021 3.0 -0.2 2022 5.2 7.2 2023 5.0 3.5 2024 4.8 4.6 2025 4.6 4.2 2026E CHINA GROWTH, % YEAR ON YEAR
China real GDP growth and nominal retail-sales growth, %. The 2025 and 2026 figures are IMF and consensus estimates rather than outturns. The point for a platform is not the level but the fact that both series have settled near 4-5%: enough to grow into, not enough to rely on. Source: IMF World Economic Outlook; national statistics.

The economy has settled into a 4–5% band. Real GDP grew 5.0% in 2024 and an estimated 4.8% in 2025, and the IMF lifted its 2026 forecast to 4.6%. Nominal retail sales, the series that matters more for a platform, have run near 4% after a deflationary 2022–2024 stretch.

This cuts both ways. A platform cannot outgrow nominal spending forever, so 10% revenue growth must eventually decelerate. But Tencent's growth comes from taking share of a fixed advertising pool and monetising existing users more efficiently, not from a rising tide — a lower-quality backdrop than the 2010s, and the reason the shares trade where they do. Policy has normalised since 2023.

03 — Industry structureAn oligopoly with high walls and a state in the room

Chinese consumer internet passes the first two of the framework's industry tests — growth and barriers — and is ambiguous on the third, competition.

The industry is mature but not shrinking: growth comes from monetisation per user rather than new users, which rewards scale over novelty. The barriers are formidable. A messaging network with 1.44 billion monthly users cannot be replicated by capital — the value is the graph, and the graph took twenty years to build. Payment licences, game approvals and the mini-program ecosystem cannot be bought.

Competition is not the comfortable duopoly a value investor would prefer. ByteDance competes for attention and advertising, Alibaba for cloud and commerce, and all three now spend heavily on AI. The distinguishing feature is that a fourth party — the regulator — sits inside the oligopoly, able to change the terms of monetisation unilaterally. That belongs in the discount rate.

04 — The business modelThree engines on one chassis

Tencent is usually called a conglomerate, which obscures more than it explains. It is three businesses of very different quality sharing one distribution channel and one balance sheet.

One company, three quite different businesses
2Q2026 revenue by segment, RMB billions
VASFinTech & business servicesMarketing servicesOthers
0.0 22.0 44.0 66.0 88.0 110.0 98.4 Value-added services 48.1% of revenue 60.3 FinTech & business services 29.4% of revenue 43.6 Marketing services 21.3% of revenue 2.5 Others 1.2% of revenue 2Q2026 REVENUE BY SEGMENT, RMB BILLIONS TOTAL RMB 204.8 BILLION, UP 11% YEAR ON YEAR
Value-added services is games plus social networks. FinTech and business services is payments, wealth management, lending and cloud. Marketing services is advertising. The three lines carry gross margins of roughly 60%, 51% and 58%. Source: Tencent 2Q2026 results announcement.

Value-added services is games plus social networks: RMB 98.4 billion, 48% of revenue, at a 60% gross margin, hit-driven but durable because the largest titles are over a decade old and behave like annuities. Marketing services is advertising across Weixin Moments, Video Accounts and Mini Games: RMB 43.6 billion, the smallest line and the fastest growing at 22%, and the best incremental revenue in the company: an impression sold carries almost no marginal cost. FinTech and business services is payments, wealth management, lending and cloud: RMB 60.3 billion at a 51% gross margin, a bank and a utility stitched together.

All three engines are supplied by the same distribution asset. Tencent pays nothing to acquire the audience that plays its games or clicks its advertisements, which is why the consolidated margin exceeds what the parts alone suggest.

05 — Revenue qualityGrowth is real, but it is not evenly distributed

The composition of growth matters more than its level. Revenue rose 11%, but that average conceals a 22% advertising line, a flat social-networks line, domestic games up 17% and an international games business that went backwards.

Advertising is growing twice as fast as the group
Year-on-year revenue growth by line, 2Q2026, %
GrowingFlatDeclining
-6.0% +0.4% +6.8% +13.2% +19.6% +26.0% +22.0% Marketing services advertising +17.0% Domestic games games +9.0% FinTech & business services payments, cloud +0.8% Social networks subscriptions -0.8% International games reported; +4% in constant currency YEAR-ON-YEAR REVENUE GROWTH, 2Q2026
Marketing services grew 22% on an AI-rebuilt recommendation model and AIM+. Domestic games grew 17%. International games fell 0.8% as reported but grew 4% in constant currency. Social networks were flat. Source: Tencent 2Q2026 results announcement.

Two things follow. The fastest-growing revenue is the highest-margin revenue, so a quarter in which ads grow 22% mechanically lifts group margin. And international games, Tencent's best story in 2025 at plus 33%, stalled at minus 0.8% as reported, or plus 4% in constant currency — a currency effect, not a demand failure, but growth has rotated back to a tighter home market.

Growth at Tencent comes mostly from share gains and pricing: advertising growth comes from pricing rather than ad load, and the games line from titles owned outright. Neither depends on the Chinese consumer accelerating.

06 — The moatThe one asset a competitor cannot buy

Tencent's moat is a network: Weixin becomes more valuable to each user as more users, merchants and mini programs join it, and the cost of leaving is every conversation, contact and payment record the user depends on — a switching cost measured in years of accumulated behaviour.

The distribution asset is still growing, slowly
Combined monthly active users of Weixin and WeChat, millions
Fiscal year2Q2026
0 330 660 990 1320 1650 1,343 FY2023 1,385 FY2024 1,418 FY2025 1,439 2Q2026 COMBINED MONTHLY ACTIVE USERS OF WEIXIN AND WECHAT, MILLIONS
Weixin and WeChat reached 1,439 million combined monthly active users at 30 June 2026, up 2% year on year, and the ecosystem carries more than four million mini programs and a payments rail. The user base is no longer the growth story; the engagement and transaction layers above it are. Source: Tencent 2Q2026 results announcement.

Weixin reached 1,439 million combined monthly active users at 30 June 2026, up 2% year on year, and QQ 520 million, down 2%. The user base is no longer a growth story and does not need to be: the moat is the installed base and everything built on top of it. More than four million mini programs and a payments rail make Weixin closer to an operating system for Chinese daily life.

The counterweight is that a moat no one can buy can still be routed around. ByteDance built an attention franchise without a social graph. The moat protects communication, payments and mini programs; it does not guarantee that the next form of commerce is born inside Weixin.

07 — Pricing powerThe advertising line is the proof

A moat is only worth what it lets the owner charge. The cleanest evidence is marketing services, where revenue has grown at roughly a fifth a year without any material increase in ad load.

The advertising line has compounded at a fifth a year
Marketing services revenue, RMB billions - fiscal years
ReportedFarstar estimate
0 42 84 126 168 210 102 FY2023 121 FY2024 +20% 145 FY2025 +19% 174 FY2026E +20% MARKETING SERVICES REVENUE, RMB BILLIONS
Marketing services grew 20% in FY2024, 19% in FY2025 and 22% in 2Q2026, on pricing rather than ad load. FY2026E assumes the 2Q2026 run rate holds. Source: Tencent results announcements; Farstar estimate.

Advertising grew 20% in FY2024, 19% in FY2025 and 22% in the June quarter, and management attributes the increase to pricing: a better AI recommendation model, the AIM+ automated campaign tool, and closed-loop formats that let Mini Shops and Mini Games advertise against a measurable transaction.

Tencent has run a deliberately low ad load for a decade while competitors monetise far more impressions per user, and that restraint is now an option: it can raise revenue by selling the same audience more effectively, without adding inventory, at close to zero marginal cost. A deceleration into single digits would be the earliest warning that the moat is being tested.

08 — Management & allocationTwenty years of buying back stock, then a change of mind

Capital allocation is the clearest window into management quality.

The buyback has been halved to fund the build
Share repurchases and dividends paid, HKD billions
Share repurchasesDividends paid
0 30 60 90 120 150 127.8 FY2025 12 months 79.8 2026 to 9 Oct 9.3 months CAPITAL RETURNED TO SHAREHOLDERS, HKD BILLIONS
Tencent repurchased HKD 80.0 billion of stock in FY2025 and HKD 32.0 billion in 2026 to 9 October, an annualised pace roughly 45% lower. The FY2025 final dividend of HKD 5.30 per share was paid on 1 June 2026 and is counted in both columns. Source: Tencent announcements; Wind.

Tencent's record is among the better ones in Asia: a growing dividend paired with an aggressive buyback — HKD 80.0 billion in FY2025, executed at prices that in hindsight look low. In 2026 that changed. Through 9 October the company had repurchased HKD 32.0 billion, an annualised pace roughly 45% below last year, with the capital redirected into compute. The dividend was not cut: the HKD 5.30 final dividend, up 18%, was paid on 1 June 2026.

Two readings are possible and both should be held. The generous one is that management sees a higher marginal return in AI infrastructure than in its own stock. The sceptical one is that a company buying back stock at twelve times earnings was creating certain per-share value, while one building data centres makes a bet whose return will not be visible for years. We lean to the first, but the buyback did continue through October at around HK$425.

On governance the structure is standard for a Hong Kong-listed Chinese technology company: a founder-led board, dual-class voting rights, and no history of accounting restatement or sanction that would trigger the framework's integrity screen. Concentrated voting power is a real cost to minority holders and is why we discount the peer multiple; it is not, on the record, a reason to avoid the equity.

09 — ProfitabilityA return on equity a utility would not recognise

The framework's core profitability test is a sustained, high return on equity, decomposed to show where it comes from. Tencent passes it with room to spare.

A return on equity that a utility would not recognise
Return on closing equity attributable to shareholders, %
IFRSNon-IFRS
0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% 30% 19.9% 22.9% FY2024 19.5% 22.5% FY2025 estimated cost of equity 10% RETURN ON EQUITY ATTRIBUTABLE, % THE FRANCHISE EARNS ROUGHLY TWICE ITS COST OF EQUITY
Return on equity, computed on closing equity attributable to shareholders. Tencent earns roughly twice its cost of equity, which is the quantitative signature of a moat. The IFRS figure is dragged by non-cash investee marks; the non-IFRS figure is the operating read. Source: Tencent annual results; Farstar calculation.

On closing equity attributable to shareholders, the FY2025 return was 19.5% on an IFRS basis and 22.5% on a non-IFRS basis; on average equity, 21.1% and 24.4%. Both are roughly twice any reasonable cost of equity. The IFRS figure is dragged by non-cash investee marks through the associate line, which is why we read the non-IFRS number as the operating truth.

A DuPont decomposition shows how the return is built: net margin 29.9%, asset turnover 0.39 times, equity multiplier 1.79 times. It is a margin story, not a leverage story — the opposite of the profile the framework warns against — and the multiplier is low precisely because the company holds net cash. The qualification is that book equity is depressed by a decade of buybacks and by a fair-value reserve that swings with Chinese equity marks, so the ratio flatters in years when marks rise.

10 — Margin expansionFourteen points in five years

The gross margin is the chart to keep. Consolidated gross margin was 43.9% in 2021 and 57.8% in the June 2026 quarter. Fourteen points on a revenue base approaching RMB 800 billion is not an accounting effect; it is a structural change in what Tencent sells.

Fourteen points of gross margin in five years
Consolidated gross margin, % - fiscal years and the June 2026 half
Fiscal yearH1 2026
38% 44% 50% 56% 62% 43.9% FY2021 43.1% FY2022 48.1% FY2023 52.9% FY2024 56.2% FY2025 57.3% H1 2026 GROSS MARGIN, %
Gross margin has risen from 43.9% in FY2021 to 57.3% in the June 2026 half. The driver is mix: internal games, Video Accounts advertising and Weixin Search carry far higher margins than the lines they replaced. Source: Tencent results announcements.

Three shifts produced it. Internally developed games displaced licensed content, and internal titles carry no revenue share. Video Accounts and Weixin Search advertising replaced low-margin resale lines. And cloud and payments, both marginal in 2021, grew into their fixed cost.

The consequence for valuation is direct: earnings grow faster than revenue even with no further margin expansion, because the mix keeps improving. Non-IFRS operating profit excluding new AI products grew 19% in the June quarter against 11% revenue growth — operating leverage, and the thing most at risk if advertising slows.

11 — Cash conversionProfit that arrives as cash, not as receivables

Reported profit is an opinion; cash is a fact. The framework's second quantitative test is whether operating cash flow corroborates the income statement: a conversion ratio above one separates real earnings from accounting ones.

Profit at Tencent arrives as cash, not as receivables
Operating cash flow and IFRS profit attributable, RMB billions - fiscal years
Operating cash flowProfit attributable (IFRS)
0 60 120 180 240 300 360 258 194 FY2024 conversion 1.33x 303 225 FY2025 conversion 1.35x OPERATING CASH FLOW VS PROFIT ATTRIBUTABLE, RMB BILLIONS
Operating cash flow has exceeded reported profit in each of the last two years, a conversion ratio above 1.3 times. Profit at this company is cash-backed rather than accrued. Source: Tencent annual results; Farstar calculation.

Tencent clears the bar. Operating cash flow was RMB 258.5 billion against reported profit of RMB 194.1 billion in FY2024, and RMB 303.1 billion against RMB 224.8 billion in FY2025 — conversion ratios of 1.33 and 1.35 times. The excess over profit reflects heavy depreciation and deferred revenue.

The caveat is specific to 2026. June-quarter operating cash flow of RMB 52.7 billion is reduced by large prepayments for compute — cash paid today for capacity delivered later. The conversion ratio will therefore look worse before it looks better, which is why the next section matters more than the cash flow statement alone.

12 — Capital intensityThe quarter in which the sign flipped

The most important change at Tencent in 2026 is not in the income statement.

Capital expenditure has tripled in a year
Capital expenditure, RMB billions per quarter
Quarterly capex2Q2026
0 15 30 45 60 19.1 2Q25 36.6 3Q25 19.6 4Q25 31.9 1Q26 52.8 2Q26 x2.8 y/y CAPITAL EXPENDITURE, RMB BILLIONS PER QUARTER
Capital expenditure of RMB 52.8 billion in 2Q2026 was up 176% year on year, and first-half capex of RMB 84.7 billion already exceeds the RMB 79.2 billion spent in all of FY2025. Source: Tencent quarterly results announcements.

Capital expenditure was RMB 19.1 billion in the June 2025 quarter and RMB 52.8 billion a year later, up 176%. First-half 2026 capex of RMB 84.7 billion exceeded the RMB 79.2 billion spent in all of FY2025. Management notes that spending is constrained by when advanced accelerators can be procured, which makes quarterly capex a poor guide to intent; the direction is unambiguous.

The quarter in which free cash flow went negative
2Q2026 free cash flow bridge, RMB billions
InflowOutflowResult
-70.0 -44.0 -18.0 +8.0 +34.0 +60.0 +52.7 Net cash from operations 2Q2026 -59.3 Capital expenditure payments for property, plant, equipment -5.0 Media content licences and content -2.2 Lease liabilities principal element -13.8 Free cash flow net of all of the above 2Q2026 FREE CASH FLOW BRIDGE, RMB BILLIONS EXCLUDING COMPUTE PREPAYMENTS: +RMB 37.6 BILLION
Operating cash flow of RMB 52.7 billion was absorbed by RMB 59.3 billion of capital expenditure payments, RMB 5.0 billion of media content and RMB 2.2 billion of lease principal. Tencent says that excluding AI-related compute prepayments free cash flow would have been RMB 37.6 billion. Source: Tencent 2Q2026 results announcement.

The consequence showed up in the cash flow statement. Operating cash flow of RMB 52.7 billion was absorbed by RMB 59.3 billion of capital expenditure, RMB 5.0 billion of media content and RMB 2.2 billion of lease principal. Free cash flow was negative RMB 13.8 billion — the first time in memory the company has consumed cash in a quarter while reporting record revenue. Tencent's qualification is fair: excluding compute prepayments, free cash flow would have been positive RMB 37.6 billion. Both are true, and the gap between them is the central accounting question in this report.

This is the crux, and a value investor should be uncomfortable with it. The framework prefers capital-light businesses because they convert profit into distributable cash with high certainty, and Tencent is giving some of that up. If capex holds at the second-quarter run rate, the annual figure approaches RMB 210 billion, which operating cash flow cannot fund alongside the dividend and the repurchase. The bear case rests on exactly that arithmetic.

13 — The balance sheetSolvency is not the problem; the buffer is

The framework screens for leverage first, on the view that a value investor's first job is to survive. Tencent passes easily, which is worth stating plainly because "net cash fell" can be read as deterioration when it is not.

The balance sheet is funding the build, not borrowing for it
Net cash position, RMB billions
Net cash2Q2026
0 30 60 90 120 150 180 107.1 31 Dec 2025 146.9 31 Mar 2026 58.2 30 Jun 2026 NET CASH, RMB BILLIONS LIABILITIES 43% OF ASSETS - LEVERAGE IS NOT THE RISK
Net cash fell from RMB 107.1 billion at the end of 2025 to RMB 58.2 billion at 30 June 2026 as the compute build consumed the balance sheet. Leverage remains modest - total liabilities are 43% of total assets and the current ratio is 1.3 times. Source: Tencent results announcements.

Total liabilities were 43.4% of total assets at 30 June 2026, up from 39.1% at the end of 2025 but modest for a company of this scale. The current ratio was 1.29 times, inventory is negligible, and operating profit covers interest expense more than twenty times. This is not a company funding a capital programme with borrowed money.

What is falling is the cash buffer. Net cash — cash, term deposits and liquid treasury products less borrowings and notes payable — fell from RMB 107.1 billion at the end of 2025 to RMB 58.2 billion at 30 June 2026. The company is funding the build from its own balance sheet rather than debt, which is conservative, but the cushion that would absorb a bad year is thinner. This is a capital-allocation question, not a solvency one.

14 — The investment bookA second balance sheet the income statement hides

Two decades of minority stakes in Chinese internet companies have left Tencent owning a portfolio roughly a quarter the size of its own market capitalisation. For a value investor this is the most important asset the earnings multiple cannot see.

A second balance sheet the income statement hides
Investments in listed and unlisted investee companies, RMB billions
Listed, at fair valueUnlisted, at carrying value
0 230 460 690 920 1150 1036 31 Dec 2025 912 31 Mar 2026 875 30 Jun 2026 INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO, RMB BILLIONS
At 30 June 2026 Tencent held RMB 487.2 billion of listed investees at fair value and RMB 387.9 billion of unlisted investees at carrying value. The listed book fell 28% from the end of 2025 as Chinese equity marks came in. Source: Tencent results announcements.

At 30 June 2026 the group held RMB 487.2 billion of listed investees at fair value and RMB 387.9 billion of unlisted investees at carrying value — RMB 875.1 billion in total. The listed book fell 28% from RMB 672.7 billion at the end of 2025; the unlisted book rose from RMB 363.1 billion.

That asymmetry matters. The listed half is marked to market every quarter and is volatile and transparent; the unlisted half is carried at cost or the last funding round and is neither. It also explains the reported-earnings confusion: a portfolio this size will keep producing several-billion-renminbi swings through the associate line, in both directions, unrelated to games, advertising or payments.

We value the portfolio at 75% of book in our base case, a discount for tax on eventual gains and the illiquidity of the unlisted half. That is HK$79.4 per share, 19% of the current price — a genuine margin of safety, not an accounting artefact: the listed half could be liquidated, and the unlisted half is real businesses with real revenues.

15 — Intrinsic valueA discounted cash flow that brackets the price

The framework's preferred method is a discounted cash flow on sustainable free cash flow, because it forces every assumption into the open. We present it as a range rather than a point, because a single output invites false precision.

A discounted cash flow that brackets the price, not one that justifies it
Two-stage DCF, value per share, HK$ - operating business only
Above spotBelow spot
HK$560 WACC 9% / g 2.0% HK$487 WACC 10% / g 2.0% HK$430 WACC 11% / g 2.0% HK$585 WACC 9% / g 2.5% HK$504 WACC 10% / g 2.5% HK$442 WACC 11% / g 2.5% HK$614 WACC 9% / g 3.0% HK$524 WACC 10% / g 3.0% HK$457 WACC 11% / g 3.0% terminal g 2.0% terminal g 2.5% terminal g 3.0% WACC 9% WACC 10% WACC 11% INTRINSIC VALUE PER SHARE, OPERATING BUSINESS ONLY, HK$ SPOT HK$425.20 - THE OPERATING BUSINESS ALONE CLEARS IT IN EVERY CELL
Two-stage discounted cash flow on normalised owner earnings of RMB 235 billion for 2026, growing 8% for five years and 3.5% for five, with the terminal value added. The grid shows the operating business only, HK$430-614 a share across a WACC and terminal-growth sensitivity; the investment portfolio and net cash are added separately. Farstar estimates.

The starting figure is normalised owner earnings of RMB 235 billion for 2026: the non-IFRS profit run rate less the excess of capital expenditure over depreciation. We grow that at 8% for five years and 3.5% for the next five, with terminal growth of 2–3%. Across a cost of capital of 9–11%, the operating business is worth HK$430 to HK$614 a share; the centre gives HK$504, and every cell clears the HK$425.20 price.

The DCF covers only the operating business; the investment portfolio and net cash are added in the sum-of-the-parts that follows. On central assumptions, intrinsic value including those stubs is roughly HK$590. We treat this as a cross-check rather than a target, because it rests on a terminal growth assumption no one can verify. A DCF that landed far above the market price on generous assumptions would be a warning, not a conclusion; this one brackets the price from a conservative starting point.

16 — Relative valuationCheap against its history and against its peers

The framework also asks how the shares are priced against its own history and against comparable businesses.

Cheap against its own history, not only against peers
Forward price/earnings multiple, times - historical medians against today
Historical medianCurrent
0.0x 4.8x 9.6x 14.4x 19.2x 24.0x 20.0x Five-year median indicative 18.0x Three-year median indicative 16.0x One-year median indicative 12.4x Current forward P/E 12.4x FY2026E non-IFRS FORWARD PRICE/EARNINGS, TIMES THE SHARES SIT BELOW EVERY HISTORICAL MEDIAN
Tencent trades at roughly 12.4 times forward non-IFRS earnings against a three-year median near 18 times and a five-year median near 20 times. The medians are indicative compilations, not audited data. Source: Farstar compilation of market data.

Against its own history, Tencent is at the low end of where it has traded: roughly 12.4 times our FY2026 non-IFRS earnings estimate, against one-, three- and five-year medians of about 16, 18 and 20 times. The medians are indicative, but the direction is robust.

The cheapest large platform in the peer set
Indicative forward price/earnings multiples, times
Global peersTencent
0.0x 7.2x 14.4x 21.6x 28.8x 36.0x 32.0x Amazon indicative 30.0x Microsoft indicative 24.0x Alphabet indicative 22.0x Meta Platforms indicative 15.0x Alibaba indicative 12.4x Tencent 12.4x FY2026E non-IFRS FORWARD PRICE/EARNINGS, TIMES
Indicative forward price/earnings multiples for Tencent and a global platform peer set. Tencent trades at roughly half the multiple of the US platforms and below Alibaba. The gap is not a growth discount - Tencent grew revenue 11% last quarter, in the same band as its peers - and not a balance-sheet one, since it carries net cash. It is a jurisdiction discount; whether it is too wide is the question this report tries to answer. Source: Farstar compilation of market data, October 2026.

Against peers the discount is larger still: roughly half the forward multiple of the US platforms and below Alibaba. That gap is not a growth discount — Tencent grew revenue 11% last quarter, in the same band as its peers — and not a balance-sheet discount, since Tencent carries net cash. It is a jurisdiction discount. It is wider than the fundamentals justify, but the correct response is to size the position for the risk rather than assume it closes.

On the remaining measures: price-to-book is 3.1 times, which looks expensive until you note that book equity is depressed by buybacks and the fair-value reserve; price-to-sales is 4.2 times on FY2026E revenue; and PEG is roughly 1.2 on a 10% growth assumption. With an ROE of twice the cost of equity and cash conversion above 1.3 times, the picture is a high-quality business priced as though the quality is temporary.

17 — Margin of safetyTwo-fifths of the price is not the operating business

The framework buys only where the price sits 20–50% below calculated intrinsic value. That requires a valuation the investor can defend, and for Tencent the most defensible method is a sum-of-the-parts, because the company is three assets stacked in one security.

Two-fifths of the price is not the operating business
Decomposition of the share price, HK$ per share - spot against base case
Net cashInvestmentsOperating business
HK$7.0 Net cash per share HK$79.4 Investment book at 75% HK$338.8 Operating business at spot HK$425.2 HK$7.0 Net cash per share HK$79.4 Investment book at 75% HK$479.0 Operating business at 14x HK$565.4 Spot Base case DECOMPOSITION OF THE SHARE PRICE, HK$ PER SHARE THE MARKET PAYS 9.9x FOR THE OPERATING BUSINESS
Net cash of RMB 58.2 billion is HK$7.0 per share. The investment book is carried at 75% of RMB 875.1 billion: HK$79.4 per share. The remaining HK$338.8 of the HK$425.20 price is the operating business, or 9.9 times our FY2026 non-IFRS EPS estimate of RMB 31.13. Farstar calculation.

At HK$425.20, net cash of RMB 58.2 billion is HK$7.0 per share. The investment book of RMB 875.1 billion, marked at 75%, is HK$79.4. What is left — HK$338.8 — is the operating business, which against FY2026 non-IFRS earnings of RMB 31.13 per share is 9.9 times.

Our base case applies 14 times to those earnings — still a discount to the global platform peers — and adds the same two stubs back, giving HK$565. That is 24.7% above the market price, inside the framework's required band and the level at which we set our target. The bull case gives HK$684 and the bear case HK$368; the weighted value is HK$546.

The composition of the price is the point. Two-fifths of what an investor pays is not the operating business at all: it is a portfolio of Chinese internet assets and a net cash balance. A buyer at this price pays under ten times earnings for the operating franchise and receives the rest as an attached asset — a margin of safety in the framework's terms, created because the market applies one discounted multiple to a company that is not one thing.

18 — ScenariosWhat the price already assumes

We run three cases, each built from two explicit inputs: the multiple applied to forward non-IFRS operating earnings, and the discount applied to the investment book. No third assumption is hidden inside.

The spot price sits between the bear and the base case
Scenario values per share, HK$ - probability-weighted
BearBaseBull
0 156 312 468 624 780 HK$368 Bear 25% HK$565 Base 50% HK$684 Bull 25% spot HK$425.20 VALUE PER SHARE, HK$
Bear assumes no re-rating from 9 times and the investment book at half of book. Base applies 14 times and three-quarters. Bull applies 17 times and 90%. Weighted 25% / 50% / 25% gives HK$546; the target is set at the base case. Farstar estimates.
ScenarioOperating multipleInvestment bookValue per shareWeight
Bear9.0x50% of bookHK$36825%
Base14.0x75% of bookHK$56550%
Bull17.0x90% of bookHK$68425%

Operating multiple applied to FY2026E non-IFRS earnings of RMB 31.13 per share; net cash of HK$7.0 per share added in every case. Probability-weighted value HK$546. Farstar estimates.

The distribution is the point. Our bear case, HK$368, is 13% below the current price and assumes the operating business never re-rates from where it trades today and the investment portfolio is worth half its book value. Our bull case, HK$684, applies a multiple still below where the global platform peers trade. The asymmetry is roughly one to three in favour of the upside, and the reason is not optimism about AI — the starting multiple already assumes the AI investment earns nothing. The bear case is not a tail; it is close to the price.

19 — The bull caseIn one page

Bull case · HK$684

The moat is a network, not a product. Weixin carries 1.44 billion monthly users, more than four million mini programs and a payments rail — an asset capital cannot replicate, and why the franchise has earned twice its cost of equity.

The core compounds faster than reported. Gross margin has risen fourteen points in five years and non-IFRS operating profit excluding AI products grew 19% against 11% revenue growth. Reported profit is depressed by a non-cash associate line, not by the operating business.

The accounts are clean. Operating cash flow has exceeded reported profit by more than a third in each of the last two years, leverage is modest, and the company carries net cash.

Two-fifths of the price is not the business. Strip out net cash and the investment book and the operating franchise trades at 9.9 times forward non-IFRS earnings. A re-rating to 17 times, still below global peers, gives HK$684.

20 — The bear caseIn one page

Bear case · HK$368

The capital is spent and the return is unproven. Capex tripled, free cash flow went negative, the buyback was halved, and the AI products cost RMB 10.5 billion in the quarter without generating any disclosed revenue.

Capital intensity may be permanent, not temporary. If capex holds near the second-quarter run rate, the annual figure approaches RMB 210 billion, which operating cash flow cannot fund alongside the dividend and the repurchase. A capital-light franchise is worth more than a capital-heavy one at the same earnings.

The moat may not extend to the next platform. ByteDance built a dominant attention franchise without a social graph. If the next form of commerce is born outside Weixin, the network that protects messaging and payments does not automatically protect the future.

The discount may be deserved. Game monetisation rules, platform antitrust, AI-content regulation and export controls on accelerators are all live, and the regulator is a participant in this oligopoly rather than an observer. A lower multiple than a US platform may be the correct price of jurisdiction risk.

21 — Risk screeningWhat could break the thesis

The framework screens fundamental, financial, external and governance risks before a position is built; the table states each and how it would show up.

RiskTypeProbabilityImpactHow it would show up
Capex stays above RMB 50bn a quarter into 2027FinancialMediumHighNet cash approaches zero; buyback suspended; dividend growth stops
Advertising growth falls to single digitsFundamentalMediumHighGroup gross margin stops expanding; the 19% ex-AI growth breaks
The AI products never earn their cost of capitalFundamentalMediumHighNo disclosed AI revenue by 2027; capex written down or slowed abruptly
Investment portfolio marks fall againFinancialHighMediumIFRS profit falls sharply while non-IFRS is unchanged; sentiment follows the headline
Chinese consumer confidence weakens furtherExternalMediumMediumPayments, ad spend and mini-shop GMV decelerate together
Accelerator supply constraint worsensExternalMediumMediumCapex undershoots guidance; model training delayed; cloud growth stalls
Games approval or monetisation restrictionExternalLowHighDomestic games revenue growth turns negative in a single quarter
Regulatory action on AI content or platform dataExternalLowHighAgent rollout delayed; compliance costs; limits on Weixin data use
Governance: voting power stays concentratedGovernanceHighLowMinority holders cannot influence capital allocation; discount persists
Geopolitical escalation affecting HK listingsExternalLowHighMultiple compression independent of earnings; fund-flow effects
Key-person dependence on the founder groupGovernanceLowMediumStrategy discontinuity; succession uncertainty
Dividend or buyback cut to fund capexFinancialMediumMediumCapital return falls for a second year; the equity becomes a pure growth bet
Sustained high capexMed / High
Ad growth slowsMed / High
AI capex never earnsMed / High
Portfolio marks fallHigh / Med
Consumer confidenceMed / Med
Accelerator supplyMed / Med
Capital return cutMed / Med
Voting concentrationHigh / Low
Games approvalLow / High
AI content rulesLow / High
HK listing geopoliticsLow / High
Key-person riskLow / Med

22 — The holding decisionHow we would own it, and what would change our mind

The framework is explicit: buy in batches at low valuations, hold while the fundamentals hold, and sell when the price exceeds intrinsic value or the logic deteriorates.

Buying criteria — met

A 24.7% margin of safety; a moat that has produced a return on equity of twice the cost of capital; operating cash flow above reported profit by more than a third; net cash; and no history of restatement or sanction. Five of the framework's six buy conditions are met. The sixth — visibility on the return of the current capital programme — keeps this constructive rather than aggressive.

Position construction — in batches

We would build in thirds: a first tranche now, a second on evidence that free cash flow has turned positive excluding prepayments, and a third if the multiple compresses further on no fundamental deterioration. The single-stock limit applies with force, because jurisdiction risk is not diversifiable within a China-focused book.

Selling criteria — four triggers

We would sell on any of: a price above our bull case of HK$684 without an earnings upgrade; advertising growth in single digits for two consecutive quarters; capex above RMB 50 billion a quarter into 2027 with net cash approaching zero and the buyback suspended; or a regulatory action that permanently changes the terms of monetisation.

The two catalysts that matter

Third-quarter results on 18 November 2026 will show whether capex held, whether free cash flow returned to positive and whether marketing services sustained growth above 15%. The FY2026 results in March 2027 will state next year's buyback intention alongside the capex plan. Restoring the buyback would signal the build is funded; a further reduction would confirm the balance sheet is doing the work.

23 — ConclusionA quality franchise priced for a bad outcome

The reason Tencent is priced as though it is in decline is not the business. It is that the company is spending heavily on AI without yet earning anything from it, while competitors with better models and comparable budgets do the same. Capex tripled, free cash flow went negative, the buyback was halved, and reported profit grew 0.7% because a non-cash line in the associate book moved. Read the accounts rather than the headlines and the core business compounds at a rate the multiple does not reflect.

What the framework adds is discipline. It does not ask whether AI is exciting; it asks whether the price compensates for the risk that AI fails. On the numbers it does: the operating business trades at 9.9 times forward non-IFRS earnings, return on equity is twice the cost of equity, cash conversion is 1.35 times, leverage is modest, and two-fifths of the price is an investment portfolio and a cash balance with nothing to do with AI. Our base case is HK$565, a 24.7% margin of safety; our bear case, HK$368, requires the franchise never to re-rate and the portfolio to halve. That is an asymmetric bet, and asymmetry rather than optimism is the reason to own the shares.

Rating

Constructive · HK$565 target

A quality franchise available at a price that assumes its largest investment programme earns nothing. We would become more constructive on disclosed AI revenue or a restored buyback, and we would turn negative if capex stays above RMB 50 billion a quarter into 2027 while advertising growth falls to single digits and net cash approaches zero.

Spot
HK$425.20
Target
HK$565
Upside
+32.9%
Horizon
1–3 years

24 — AppendixFinancial summary

RMB millions unless statedFY2023FY2024FY20252Q20252Q2026
Revenue609,015660,257751,766184,504204,785
Revenue growth, %+10+8+14+15+11
Gross profit293,081349,246422,593105,013118,433
Gross margin, %48.152.956.257.057.8
Operating profit, IFRS—208,099241,56260,10467,276
Operating profit, non-IFRS—237,811280,65669,24875,636
Profit attributable, IFRS115,216194,073224,84255,62856,022
Profit attributable, non-IFRS157,688222,703259,62663,05268,415
Basic EPS, RMB — IFRS—20.93824.7496.1156.207
Basic EPS, RMB — non-IFRS—24.02728.5776.9377.581
Return on closing equity, IFRS %—19.919.5——
Operating cash flow—258,521303,052—52,700
Capital expenditure—76,76079,19819,10752,784
Free cash flow————−13,800
Net cash—102,422107,14574,59258,191
Weixin & WeChat MAU, m1,3431,3851,4181,4111,439
Share repurchases, HKD bn—112.080.0~2016.9

FY2023 gross profit and attributable profit are shown for continuity; the FY2023 equity base is not restated, so no FY2023 return on equity is presented. Free cash flow is disclosed quarterly and shown only where published on a comparable basis. Market data as of 13 October 2026.

25 — SourcesPrimary and secondary references

ReferenceDateUsed for
Tencent Holdings, announcement of 2026 second-quarter results (HKEXnews)12 Aug 20262Q2026 revenue, margin, profit, segment detail, capex, free cash flow, net cash, operating metrics, AI product disclosure, balance sheet
Tencent Holdings, announcement of 2025 annual results (HKEXnews)18 Mar 2026FY2025 revenue, segment revenue and margin, capex, operating cash flow, net cash, repurchases, final dividend, investee holdings, equity
Tencent Holdings, announcement of 2026 first-quarter results13 May 20261Q2026 comparatives; capex and net-cash run rate
Tencent Holdings, cash dividend announcement and AGM timetable18 Mar 2026HKD 5.30 final dividend, ex-date and payment date
HKEX next-day disclosure returns and repurchase filings2026 year to 9 OctDaily buyback executions and prices
Wind compilation of Hong Kong repurchase activityto 9 Oct 2026HKD 32.0 billion of 2026 year-to-date repurchases
IMF World Economic OutlookJul 2026China real GDP growth forecasts and revisions
National statistics bureaux and market-data providers2026Retail-sales growth; share price, market capitalisation, 52-week range, peer multiples
Broker target-price compilations and consensus summariesAug–Oct 2026FY2026 revenue and earnings estimates; street reference points
Sell-side commentary on the Weixin AI agentSep–Oct 2026Xiaowei pilot status; the shift to an ecosystem-advantage narrative

26 — DisclosureConflicts, positions and method

Positions and compensation. Farstar Capital holds no position in Tencent Holdings Limited (0700.HK) or in any company named in this report, and receives no compensation from Tencent or from any party with an interest in the securities discussed. Coverage is selected by us. This report was not previewed by the company.

Every figure traces to a filing, an earnings release, a company announcement, an international agency publication or a market data provider, each identified above; derived numbers are stated as such. The FY2026 estimates, the peer and historical multiples and the discounted cash flow are ours and are labelled indicative where they are not reported figures. Constructive means we expect a total return materially above the market over twelve months, with the target set at our base case. Tencent does not disclose revenue or unit economics for its AI products, nor the composition of its unlisted investment book, so our assessment of both is inferred — a limitation reflected in the width of our scenario range.

Not investment advice. This report is published for informational purposes only and is not an offer, a solicitation, or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Figures are believed accurate as of the publication date but are not warranted, and past performance does not indicate future results. Readers should conduct their own diligence and consult a licensed adviser before acting.